Excellence in EE Awards

The KAEE Excellence Awards recognize the outstanding achievements of individuals, organizations, agencies, community efforts, schools, and businesses in the field of EE. 

 

The nominee must have an earnest involvement in the field of EE, and have made and continues to make significant contributions to EE in Kentucky. 

Nominations may be made in the following categories:


Individual Awards
Rising Star in EE // M.K. Dickerson Outstanding Educator // Lifetime Achievement in EE


Group Awards
Community Partner/Government Agency // Business // PreK-12 School

AWARD DESCRIPTIONS

 

The Kentucky Association for Environmental Education's Excellence in Environmental Education Awards are presented by KAEE to recognize those best exemplifying dedication, commitment, and influence in the field of environmental education (EE).

Nominations may be made in the following categories:

Individual Awards
Rising Star in EE
M.K. Dickerson Outstanding Educator
Lifetime Achievement in EE

Group Awards
Community Partner/Government Agency
Business
PreK-12 School

The nominee should be known for one or more of the following:

  • Dedicated current and long-term service in the field of EE (e.g., developed curriculum, research, innovations, publications, programs, legislation, etc.)

  • Creating a work environment that incorporates EE (e.g., volunteerism by employees, using recycled and environmentally-friendly products, collaboration and/or funding of EE initiatives outside the organization)

  • Outstanding action, contribution, and leadership in supporting EE

  • See alternative/additional criteria below for the EE Rising Star and Lifetime Achievement in EE Awards

 

To make a nomination for this award in any of the categories, submit the Nomination Form, including a narrative of no more than two pages that can include the following information:

  • Contributions the nominee has made to the field of EE in Kentucky

  • The nominee’s long-term service in the field of environmental education through their organization and community involvement

  • How the nominee has created a work environment that incorporates environmental education​

  • Any additional information you would like to include that supports your nomination within the required page limitation

The Rising Star Award

This award recognizes individuals who are new to the environmental education field in Kentucky, but are already making an impact.  The nominee must have a minimum of one year and a maximum of five years of experience in the EE field in Kentucky.

The nominee should be known for one or more of the following:

  • Developed and/or implemented at least one ongoing EE program in Kentucky

  • Innovative and enthusiastic application of EE tools or best practices

  • Shares ideas and techniques with colleagues

  • Collaborates with the greater EE community

  • Outstanding action, contribution, and leadership in supporting EE


To nominate a person for this award, submit a resume or vitae for the nominee that does not exceed two pages, and the Nomination Form including a narrative of no more than two pages that can include the following information:
 

  • A description of the program the nominee has developed or implemented

  • How the nominee exhibits innovation and enthusiastic application of EE tools or best practices

  • How the nominee shares ideas and techniques with colleagues and collaborates with the greater EE community

  • How the nominee’s contributions have impacted his/her colleagues, workplace, and other groups and organizations

  • Any additional information you would like to include that supports your nomination within the required page limitation

Lifetime Achievement Award
This award recognizes the lifetime achievements of the recipient in the field of conservation and environmental education. The nominee must have a minimum of ten years' involvement in the field of EE in general and, if appropriate, involvement with KAEE as well. The nominee must also have made and continue to make a significant contribution to EE in Kentucky. 

The nominee should be known for one or more of the following:

  • Dedicated current and long-term service in the field of EE in general and/or as a KAEE member (e.g., developed curriculum, research, innovations, publications, programs, legislation, etc.)

  • Outstanding action, contribution, and leadership in supporting EE


To nominate a person for this award, submit the Nomination Form and a narrative of no more than two pages that includes the following information:

  • Contributions the nominee has made to the field of EE in Kentucky and, if appropriate, to KAEE

  • The nominee’s long-term (at least ten years) service in the field of environmental education through their profession/organization and community involvement

  • How the nominee’s contributions have impacted their colleagues, workplace, and other groups and organizations

AWARD HISTORY

 

2022 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: Peggy Nims
M.K. Dickerson Award: Rachel Patton
Rising Star Award: Pony Meyer
Outstanding PreK-12 School Award: Mary Hogsett Primary School
Outstanding Community Partner Award: New Pioneers for a Sustainable Future
Outstanding Business Award: Geomancer Permaculture

 

2021 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: Jane Eller
M.K. Dickerson Award: Natasha Parsons
Rising Star Award: Erin Kinnetz
Outstanding PreK-12 School Award: Red Oaks Forest School
Outstanding Community Partner Award:
Floracliff Nature Sanctuary

Outstanding Business Award: Nature Reliance School

 

2020 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: Vivian Bowles
M.K. Dickerson Award: Anna Wiker
Rising Star Award: Maddy Heredia
Outstanding PreK-12 School Award: Richardsville Elementary School
​Outstanding Community Partner Award: West Kentucky Community and Technical College
Outstanding Business Award: Service One Credit Union (Bowling Green)
​​

2019 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: Lee Newbury
​M.K. Dickerson Award: Carmen Agouridis
Rising Star Award: Ashley Mike
Outstanding PreK-12 School Award: Highlands High School
​Outstanding Community Partner Award: Louisville Olmsted Parks Conservancy
Outstanding Business Award: Maker's Mark Distillery


2018 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: Terry Wilson
​M.K. Dickerson Award: Tracy Knowles
Rising Star Award: Zach Mullins
Outstanding PreK-12 School Award: Cassidy Elementary
​Outstanding Community Partner Award: Northern Kentucky University’s Center for Integrative Natural Science and Mathematics
Outstanding Business Award: Paladin Engineers


2017 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: Frances Carter
​M.K. Dickerson Award: Vivian Bowles
Rising Star Award: Olivia Kaiser
Outstanding PreK-12 School Award: Cassidy Elementary
​Outstanding Business Award: Catlettsburg Refining, LLC
Outstanding Government Agency Award: Floyd County Conservation District


2016 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: Horace Brown
​M.K. Dickerson Award: Kathy Miller
Rising Star Award: Trevor Claiborn
Outstanding PreK-12 Educator Award: Jennifer Pecco
Outstanding Community Partner Award: Jefferson Memorial Forest
Outstanding Business Award: Thermal Equipment Sales


2015 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: Melinda Wilder

Outstanding Individual Award: Mary Kate Dickerson
Rising Star Award: Jennifer Beach
Outstanding PreK-12 School Award: Yealey Elementary
Outstanding Government Agency Award: Woodlands Nature Station, Land Between the Lakes
Outstanding Community Partner Award: KET Education and Production Team
Outstanding Business Award: CDP Engineering
President’s Choice Award: Michelle Shane
Project Learning Tree 2015 Outstanding Educator Honoree: Jennifer Hubbard-Sánchez


2014 Award Winners
Individual Award: Leslie Meredith
Program Award: Appalseeds Heirloom Seed Starting Workshop
Organization Award: Eastern Kentucky University’s Division of Natural Areas


2013 Award Winners
Individual Award: Nakia Brown
Program Award: The Food Literacy Project
Organization Award: Montessori Middle School of Lexington


2012 Award Winners
Individual Award: Darleen Horton
Program Award: Youthbuild Louisville
Organization Award: KidsGrowKentucky


2011 Award Winners
Individual Award: David Roberts
Program Award: Fayette County Schools E=USE2
Organization Award: Fayette County Schools